Dooley Communications is required to comply with federal legislation effective, January 1, 2004, governing the use, collection and disclosure of personal information, and we have implemented a Privacy Policy in order to do so. Our Privacy Policy addresses the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Dooley Communications is responsible for protecting your personal information. We use personal information to communicate with you.

If your personal information is not needed for one of the identified purposes, we will not use or disclose it without obtaining additional consent from you. In some cases, such as when you provide us with personal information over the telephone, your consent to the use and/or disclosure of your information will be obtained verbally. In other cases, your consent may be obtained in writing or electronically.

We are obliged to keep your personal information confidential except when authorized by you, when required by law or when permitted by law.

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, the following Ten Privacy Principles govern our actions as they relate to the use of member information. The principles are based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Principle 1 – Accountability
Dooley Communications is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control. We have designated an individual who is accountable for compliance with the Ten Privacy Principles.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 – Consent
Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection
The personal information collected must be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by Dooley Communications.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information may only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law.

Principle 6 – Accuracy
Personal information must be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 – Safeguarding Member Information
Personal information must be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

Principle 8 – Openness
We will make information available to our clients and other people or companies on file with us concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their personal information.

Principle 9 – Access
Upon request, you shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information, and shall be given access to it. Members may verify the accuracy and completeness of their personal information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance
Members may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting:

For more information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Adam Dooley, President

Write a comment:

*

Your email address will not be published.